Introduction

FY8 Love needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include clients, business contacts, employees and other people with whom FY8 Love has a relationship and whom it may need to contact.

This Policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the Company’s data protection standards – and comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This Data Protection Policy ensures that FY8 Love:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, clients and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach
Data Protection Law

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 describe how organisations – including FY8 Love – must collect, handle and store personal information.
These regulations apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely, and not disclosed unlawfully.
The GDPR 2018 is underpinned by six important principles. Personal data must be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Retained only for as long as necessary
  • Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security
PEOPLE, RISKS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Policy scope

This policy applies to all FY8 Love staff

This policy applies to all data that FY8 Love holds relating to identifiable individuals. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Any other information relating to individuals
Data Protection risks

This policy helps to protect FY8 Love from data security risks, including: Breaches of confidentiality – for instance, information being given out inappropriately.

Failing to offer choice – for instance, all individuals should be free to choose how FY8 Love uses data relating to them.

Reputational damage – for instance, FY8 Love could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to personal data.

Responsibilities

Everyone working for FY8 Love has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled properly in line with this policy and data protection principles.
The Director is responsible for ensuring that FY8 Love meets its legal obligations.
This includes:

  • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule
  • Arranging data protection training and advice
  • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone covered by this policy
  • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data that FY8 Love holds about them (Subject Access Requests)
  • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle FY8 Love personal data
  • Ensuring all IT systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards
  • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly
  • Evaluating any third-party services FY8 Love is considering using to store or process data, such as cloud computing services approving any data statements attached to communications.
General Guidelines

FY8 Love will provide training to staff to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
All data must be kept secure by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
Strong passwords must be used on all systems.
Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people outside FY8 Love.
Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted.
Staff should request help the Director if they are unsure of any aspect of data protection.

Data Storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored.
When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it. Data print-outs should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required
When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:
Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly. If data is stored on removable media, these should be locked away securely when not being used.
Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers and should only be uploaded to approved cloud computing services.
Data should be backed up frequently. These backups should be tested regularly.
All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Data Accuracy

The Regulations require FY8 Love to take reasonable steps to ensure data is accurate and kept up to date. It is the responsibility of all staff implement this. Data should be kept in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.

Subject Access Requirements

All individuals whose personal data is held by FY8 Love are entitled to:

  • Ask what information FY8 Love holds about them and why
  • Ask how to gain access to it
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date
  • Be informed how FY8 Love is meeting its data protection obligations
  • Access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to hello@fy8love.co.uk
Disclosing Data for Other Reasons

In certain circumstances, GDPR 2018 allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances FY8 Love will disclose such data in response to a proven legitimate request, seeking assistance from the Company’s legal advisors where necessary.
This policy (together with our terms of use and terms of supply and any other Additional Terms referred to or set out in on the fy8love.co.uk Website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.
Our address is: FY8 Love, 7b- 11b Park Street, Lytham, FY8 5LU, Lancashire FY4 2RP.

Information we may collect from you

When you place an order with us, we need to know your name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and payment details. We collect information about you for two reasons:
firstly, to process your order, and secondly to keep you up to date with its progress.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the fy8love.co.uk Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the fy8love.co.ukWebsite, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through the fy8love.co.uk Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. We do not store credit or debit card details.

  • Details of your visit to the fy8love.co.uk Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information in accordance with our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post details on our website. We will also email you. Continued use of our services will signify that you agree to any changes made.

 

Security

The internet is not a secure medium, but we have put in place various security procedures to keep your personal information confidential. These cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.
Because the internet is global, your information may be transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) to countries that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps set out above to keep your information secure. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers.

Marketing

We also want to be able to inform you of any product updates or promotions. Accordingly, we may choose to contact you by email with our newsletter, with new product information, competitions and special offers. If you don’t want to receive the newsletter, then please remove the tick from the box on the delivery details page by clicking on it.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If fy8love.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of supply of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of fy8love.co.uk, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@fy8love.co.uk
The fy8love.co.uk Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

For any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy please click here.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be kept in the loop on everything FY8LOVE related? Subscribe to our e-news alerts.

* We don't share your personal info with anyone. Check out our Privacy Policy for more information.

Job Quick Search

Cart

Basket